3rd Pilot Project Concept – Zayamchay
The priority areas for cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union have been agreed by the Azerbaijan Government and the European Commission in the country Strategy Paper for 2007-2013 under the European Neighbourhood and Partnership Instrument. The mutually agreed EU/Azerbaijan Action Plan shows Azerbaijan’s commitment to implement jointly agreed priorities in compliance with international and European norms and principles. The plan identified priority actions for key environmental sectors including water management. This document defines the basic principles of water management, the main objectives and the implementation plan in EU. According to the EU Directive on the assessment and management of flood risks [2007/60/EC] (often referred to as the ‘Floods’ Directive) the first milestone in its implementation at the basin-wide level is required to undertake a preliminary flood risk assessment (PFRA) in accordance with the Article 4 and identification of those areas for which it has been concluded that potential significant flood risks exist or might be considered likely to occur (so called Areas of Potential Significant Flood Risk in accordance with the Article 5 of the Directive). “3rd Pilot Project Concept – Implementation of EU Flood Directive in Zayamchay River sub-basin (Central Kura Basin District, Azerbaijan)” is the first in Azerbaijan to be carried out in compliance with the Floods Directive and to be undertaken in conjunction with the development of a compliant RBMP for the pilot project. “3rd Pilot Project Concept – Implementation of EU Flood Directive in Zayamchay River sub-basin (Central Kura Basin District, Azerbaijan)” was performed by IQLIM Ltd commissioned by the company Dynamics Consulting Company. Project objectives
• Preliminary Flood Risk Assessment, impacts on human health and life, the environment, cultural heritage and economic activities;
• Risk Assessment: information in this assessment will be used to identify the areas at significant risk which will then be modeled in order to produce flood hazard and risk maps. These maps include the details on flood extent, depth and level for three risk scenarios (high,medium and low probability);
Flood Risk Management Plans: these are meant to indicate to policy makers the nature and parameters of flood risk. It is necessary to submit a management plan for the prevention of flooding, be prepared for the implementation of the proposed measures. The pilot project will contribute to the actual implementation of one of the important requirements of the EU Water Framework Directive through the developed Central Kura RBMP.
Geographical location of Zayamchay
Zayamchay basin is located within the territory of the Ganja- Gazakh economic region – Gadabay, Tovuz and Shamkir districts  which are situated in the northeastern slope of the Lesser  Caucasus Mountains, the western part of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Zayamchay River belongs to the Kur river basin and is considered as the right tributary of it. The river starts from the Shahdag mountains range and flows into Shamkir water reservoir. The catchment area is 948 km2, length – 90 km.
The following work has been done on the project
• Existing maps were collected and analyzed – the geological, geomorphological, soil, vegetation, forest and land-use structure, covering a river basin.
• Historical and observed data about hydrological regime of the river were obtained, archival and literary information about the nature of the flood are collected.
• Meteorological data for the river basin were collected, climate change on the river flow were studied and estimated.
•  Location of the population in the river basin, economic activity, information about the sensitive nature, historical and cultural monuments were collected. This makes it possible to evaluate the negative impact of population and economic activity on formation of floods and on the contrary, the negative impact of floods. Maps of flood influence zone for river basin were created.
• Analysis of data collected as a result of the above factors, classification and evaluation of the factors causing of dangerous floods (natural and anthropogenic), the probability of expected future floods is determined, hazard category for different scenarios and parameters of flooding scenarios for the settlements along the river were defined. Hazard maps and flood risk maps were created.
•  Flood risk management plan was created on Zayamchay river basin: on the basis of the flood hazard map and flood risk map; Institutional and organizational measures; Flood monitoring and the creation of the Early Warning System, preventive measures to reduce flood risks in Zayamchay river basin.