Project of operation of sulfide phase of Rye gold deposit of” AzerGold ” CJSC. Public Consultation Meeting on EIA process; June 7, 2021, “Hyatt Regency” Hotel,” Guba ” Hall, Baku City
The “Chow” gold deposit located near the village of the same name in the northern part of dashkasan district is the first mining project of “AzerGold” CJSC. The company started production work at the field in 2017. In 2016, the deposit’s removable gold reserve was estimated at 179 thousand ounces, but as a result of optimization carried out during operation and additional exploration work covering 2018-2019, the deposit’s removable gold reserve for both (oxide and sulfide) phases was increased to 561 thousand ounces.
” AzerGold ” CJSC has fully implemented operational work on the first phase of the field-the oxide phase in 2017-2021. Gold in the amount of 243,355 ounces was mined during the oxide phase.
Operational work on the second phase of the” Rye ” gold deposit – the sulfide stage-began in September 2020. The amount of gold available for sale during the sulfide phase was calculated as 318,109 ounces of gold.